MONTREAL, May 15, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- WSP Global Inc. (TSX: WSP) (“WSP” or the “Corporation”) today held its annual meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”) at the Holiday Inn & Suites in Montreal. A total of 81,622,615 common shares (representing approximately 78% of all issued and outstanding common shares of the Corporation) were represented in person or by proxy at the Meeting. WSP hereby announces that shareholders of the Corporation (the “Shareholders”) voted in favour of all items of business put forth at the Meeting by the Corporation. The complete voting results for each item of business at the Meeting are presented below.

ELECTION OF DIRECTORS
The Board of Directors of the Corporation had fixed at eight the number of directors (the “Directors”) to be elected at the Meeting. On a vote by a show of hands, each of the eight nominees listed in the Corporation’s Management Information Circular dated March 28, 2019 was elected as a Director of WSP until the close of the next annual meeting of Shareholders of the Corporation or until their successors are appointed. With the exception of Paul Raymond, all of the nominee Directors were members of the Board of Directors prior to the Meeting. Mr. Raymond is currently President and CEO of Alithya Group Inc.

“I would like to take this opportunity to officially welcome Paul Raymond to our Board of Directors and as a member of our Audit Committee,” stated Christopher Cole, Chairman of the Board of Directors. “Having someone such as Mr. Raymond with extensive financial expertise, public company experience and good understanding of the engineering industry joining our Board provides us with a further strategic perspective as we pursue our global expansion.”

NomineeVotes For*% Votes For*Votes Withheld*% Votes Withheld*
Louis-Philippe Carrière81,508,66299.96%31,4650.04%
Christopher Cole75,445,60392.53%6,094,5247.47%
Linda Galipeau81,304,87299.71%235,2550.29%
Alexandre L’Heureux81,509,49899.96%30,6290.04%
Birgit Nørgaard81,143,26199.51%396,8660.49%
Suzanne Rancourt81,514,01499.97%26,1130.03%
Paul Raymond81,411,87699.84%128,2510.16%
Pierre Shoiry81,056,92599.41%483,2020.59%

APPOINTMENT OF INDEPENDENT AUDITORS
On a vote by a show of hands, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, were appointed as independent auditors of WSP until the close of the next annual Meeting, and the Directors were authorized to fix the remuneration of the auditors.

Votes For*% Votes For*Votes Withheld*% Votes Withheld*
81,245,64399.54%376,9720.46%

NON-BINDING ADVISORY VOTE ON EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION
Shareholders were also presented with a non-binding, advisory vote on executive compensation to provide their views on WSP’s executive compensation plans and related disclosed objectives. On a vote by a show of hands, they voted in favour of such advisory resolution.

Votes For*% Votes For*Votes Against*% Votes Against*
79,162,08497.28%2,212,6772.72%

As mentioned in the Corporation’s Management Information Circular dated March 28, 2019, while Shareholders have provided their collective advisory vote, the Directors remain fully responsible for their compensation decisions and are not relieved of these responsibilities by a positive advisory vote by Shareholders.

The foregoing voting results will be published on the Corporation’s website (www.wsp.com) under “Investors” and filed on SEDAR (www.sedar.com).

* As the vote for this motion was taken by a show of hands, the number of votes disclosed reflects only those proxies received by management in advance of the Meeting.

WEBCAST
The Meeting was covered by an audio webcast, available on WSP’s website in the “Investors” Section.

ABOUT WSP
As one of the world's leading professional services firms, WSP provides engineering and design services to clients in the Transportation & Infrastructure, Property & Buildings, Environment, Power & Energy, Resources and Industry sectors, as well as offering strategic advisory services. Our experts include engineers, advisors, technicians, scientists, architects, planners, surveyors and environmental specialists, as well as other design, program and construction management professionals. With approximately 48,000 talented people globally, we are uniquely positioned to deliver successful and sustainable projects, wherever our clients need us. wsp.com

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT:

Isabelle Adjahi
Senior Vice President, Investor Relations and Communications
WSP Global Inc.
Tel: (438) 843-7548
isabelle.adjahi@wsp.com